Welcome to the Toshiba Support Forum, created for customers and enthusiasts to share knowledge, solve problems and discuss technology. To join the discussion, please login or register.
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300

  1. Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300
    #1
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18
    Hi there

    I have installed Windows 7 home premium in my laptop (it had windows Vista) and ever since I can't use my webcam.

    It doesn't appear in device manager and I have install and uninstall many times the drivers but every time I see the message that says that the camera is either disconnected or destroyed and restart the camera or the computer.

    Is there a way to solve this problem?
    Thanks in advance.....


    My laptop is Satellite A300-20W with model number PSAGCE-09N00DGE and serial number 29353297Q

  2. Re: Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300
    #2
    Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,370
    I have Satellite A300 too with two HDDs inside. On second one Iíve installed Win7 32bit and webcam works perfectly so Iím really wondering what the problem can be.

    Are you 100% sure webcam works properly with original Vista recovery image?

  3. Re: Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300
    #3
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18
    yes...when i bought it, it had windows vista and everything was fine (except vista which s u c k s generally..)....by the time i installed windows 7, webcam is lost....i have installed the drivers many times and i have looked up for webcam utility in bios settings but nothing....every time the same problem...

  4. Re: Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300
    #4
    Hi

    In my opinion its hardware problem.
    You could test camera once again using the Vista image (Toshiba recovery) just to be sure that the camera would appear again in device manager.

    But at this time I think its hardware issue.
    I read in the forum that sometimes the cable connection from webcam module to motherboard might be lose. In such case nothing would be visible in device manager.

    Try to move the display to check if something (unknown device) would appear in the device managerÖ

  5. Re: Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300
    #5
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18
    hi...i'm sure that after the installation of windows 7 the camera isn't working....actually there is a message ever so often that says something about an unknown device that is connected but i thought that this is happening because the laptop is kind of wounded only at a point that there is one of the usb ports....perhaps is the camera...but i don't remember when it started...if so, is the camera destroyed?or there is something else?...also, by the way how i'm supposed to remove the display?

  6. Re: Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300
    #6
    > how i'm supposed to remove the display?
    Maybe stupid question now but what do you want to do exactly? Do you want to disassemble whole display and exchange the cam?

    In one point I agree with Tom: install original Vista recovery image again and test webcam functionality again. Maybe you have second HDD and you must not format original HDD with Win7.

  7. Re: Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300
    #7
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18
    i just want to remove the display to see if any cable of the camera going to motherboard is cut..i want to know if the problem can be easily solved so i can solve it or it is difficult...if it is difficult or i need to exchange camera i won't do anything..how can i install the original vista recovery image??do i need to remove windows 7?i'm a little bit unfamiliar with these things...

  8. Re: Cannot use webcam on my Satellite A300
    #8
    Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,474
    > i want to know if the problem can be easily solved so i can solve it or it is difficult...if it is difficult or i need to exchange camera i won't do anything..

    Itís always difficult to disassemble the notebook. Itís not like a disassembling of desktop PCs. If you never disassembled such notebook, I would not recommend doing this because you could damage other parts. I think you should ask an specialist to check if the cable is lose or not.

    > how can i install the original vista recovery image??
    Well, you have to use the Toshiba Recovery disk. If you did not create such disk, then you will need to order such disk from Toshiba. Check some threads in the Product Recovery forum.

    > do i need to remove windows 7

    Yes, the recovery disk will format the whole HDD and would remove also the Win 7 system. All your data would be deletedÖ so backup the data before doing such things.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •