Welcome to the Toshiba Support Forum, created for customers and enthusiasts to share knowledge, solve problems and discuss technology. To join the discussion, please login or register.
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840

  1. RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #1
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    The spec for the Satellite Pro A100-840 says the memory has a maximum of 4 GB of memory. But there does not seem to be any memory supplied by Toshiba which allows me to upgrade to 4 GB. It current has the default 1gn which was shipped when ordered. Anyone knows how to get from the 1 GB to 4 GB?

    Many Thanks in advance of any help

  2. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #2
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,311
    Hello

    I just wanted to check notebook specification but I was not able to find Satellite Pro A100-840. Can you please check notebook model and please send us notebook model number.

    Anyway I really do not understand what your problem is. It seems to be that your notebook model can handle with max 4 GB RAM. According to your posting your notebook is delivered with 1 GB of RAM.

    So if you want to use maximum RAM on your Satellite notebook you must buy 2X2 GB RAM module. As far as I know 2 GB RAM module are available and if you want to be sure about compatibility please check Kingston products.

    Please check this Kingston Memory configurator

  3. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #3
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Apologies the 840 should read 830...details for the Sat Pro are:

    Satellite Pro A100-830
    Part Number : PSAACE-00W002EN

  4. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #4
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,806
    Hi Kevin

    You are right about specification. You can use maximum 4 GB RAM with your Satellite Pro notebook.

    I have found info that you can use 2 GB module with part number PA3513U. ;)

  5. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #5
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    The part number you mention is that a Toshiba part number you quoted?

  6. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #6
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Apologies for asking again. But I check on the Toshiba web site and there are a few option for PA3513U? some are 667Mhz, which I dont think is ok for my Sat Pro A100-830...what do you think?

  7. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #7
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,011
    The notebook was equipped with the 533Mhz modules but I presume the FSB support an higher speed (667Mhz) and therefore you can use also the 667Mhz modules!

  8. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #8
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Is there anyway to make sure rather than "presume" using 667Mhz will work on 533? It would be better to be sure before I buy anything...can you confirm this from Toshiba?

  9. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #9
    Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,370
    Hi Kev

    In my opinion it is very interesting theme. It is well known that there is a problem with RAM usage and Vista. According many reports Vista uses 3 GB only and I presume 1 GB of Ram is reserved for different hardware operations.

    You can put 4 GB but it will show always 3 GB only. Satellite A100 is not the newest notebook model and runs with 533 MHz FBS. In my opinion you should buy one more 1GB module and use your A100 with 2 GB total Ram. Believe me it will be enough for running Vista pretty good.

    If you need confirmation from Toshiba I recommend you to contact Authorized service partner in your country. They have all informations about hardware upgrade and they can tell you for sure if this 2 GB module is recommended for usage with your notebook model.

  10. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #10
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,395
    Hi Kevin

    You can install the hardware diagnostic tool to check the FSB of this notebook.
    If itís 533Mhz then I would recommend using 533Mhz modules. If the FSB is 667Mhz you could use 667Mhz modules too.

    Regarding the 4GB issue;
    The Windows Vista and XP recognize only the 3,2GB due to the 32-bit system limitation!
    http://support.toshiba-tro.de/kb0/TSB7601WE0007R01.htm

    regards

  11. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #11
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Just to confirtm, I'm using Windows XP SP2 as the OS, not Vista...

  12. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #12
    Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,395
    Itís no matter if itís XP or Vista. Itís a general issue of all Win XP 32bit and Vista 32bit

  13. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #13
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    OK, Thanks for the note about Windows XP and Vista about 4GB of memory.

    I've tried to find an app which I can install which tells me what the FSB speed is. Any ideas?

  14. Re: RAM upgrade on Satellite Pro A100-840
    #14
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,806
    Hello

    Try to use CPUID. It is very nice tool.
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •