Welcome to the Toshiba Support Forum, created for customers and enthusiasts to share knowledge, solve problems and discuss technology. To join the discussion, please login or register.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131

  1. How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131
    #1
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2
    How can I set BOOT Priority in BIOS to CD-Rom?

  2. Re: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131
    #2
    Master
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,254
    HI Gleb,

    The normal way to select the boot device is to press and hold the F12 key during the initial power on process. This will cause the 'Boot Device Selection' menu to appear.

    Alternatively you can try the Toshiba short cut which is to press and hold the 'C' key during the initial power on.


    regards,

  3. Re: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131
    #3
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2
    Don't working :(
    "Boot Device Selection" menu don't appear. (Sorry for bad English).
    I'm in panic.
    I can't change this in BIOS. Window with Boot priority I see, but I can't change it.

  4. Re: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131
    #4
    Hi

    You cannot change the booting order in the BIOS?
    Did you use the right buttons to change the booting order?
    As far as I know this unit uses the Toshiba own BIOS and you should use the “Space” or “BkSpace” buttons to change the values with “arrow buttons” you could be able to select the items.

    After changing the booting order you have to save the changes!!!

    But why don’t you use the ‘C’ button immediately after notebook starting??? The pressing of ‘C’ button should allow you also to boot up from the drive!

  5. Re: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131?
    #5
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    Hi

    I have the same problem :( with my Satellite A-10 i can't boot on CD..when i use the 'C' button i have this message :"Check system. Then press F1 key. When I press F1 i have the screen with "SYSTEM SETUP (1/2) ACPI BIOS version = 1.30" ... the problem is that i can change the time , the date and the password, BUTTT i CAN T change what is in right side of the screen i can't select "the boot priority " box using the arrow buttons !!!

    Please help me i had deleted a system file so i cant use Windows and i need my data inside and i have no backup :(

  6. Re: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131?
    #6
    Every BIOS supports another way for changing the options.
    Usually you can see in the BIOS which buttons will change certain option.
    So be sure that you use the right buttons!

  7. Re: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131?
    #7
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    it seems obvious to me too, but i have tried all the buttons ... :( if someone has the version 1.30 and knows how to change the "boot priority" ?! please tell me how?!

  8. Re: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131?
    #8
    Master
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,254
    HI,

    According to the User Manual the boot priority can be set by using the HW Setup utility installed on the A10. You can access this from the Start Programs menu.

    Obviously this is only possible when you have a working Windows installation. For situations where the operating system is damaged the user manual describes the alternative procedure which is to power off the notebook and then power it back on again while holding the 'F12' key until the Toshiba splash screen is displayed. This should then load the boot device selection menu from which you can set the CD-ROM as the first device.

    regards,

  9. Re: How can I boot from CD on Satellite A10-131?
    #9
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    Hi,

    Thanks for your help. Finally I found the reason why pressing F12 did not give any results and why I had no access to the priority boot in the HW setup:
    2 year ago I had enabled the "supervisor password" on my A10 and when that "supervisor password" is enabled u can't change the HP setup options..so an advise : DISABLE THAT USELESS "supervisor password" !

    (Sorry for my bad English)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •