Welcome to the Toshiba Support Forum, created for customers and enthusiasts to share knowledge, solve problems and discuss technology. To join the discussion, please login or register.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?

  1. Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #1
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    hello

    i have a Toshiba Satelitte a100-768
    is it possible to upgrade the cpu ?
    i would buy a merom cpu, and install that one...
    or is the cpu soldered to the motherboard ?!

    kind regards
    brechtvm

  2. Re: Satelitte A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #2
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    22
    http://www.irisvista.com/tech/laptops/Toshiba-Satellite-A105/remove-motherboard-1.htm, watch this. may be helpful for you.sorry for my english.
    edit : if the link dont work go to homepage and search for satellite

    Message was edited by: fizzban

  3. Re: Satelitte A100-768: Cpu upgrade ?
    #3
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    as i can see, the socket is soldered, so there is no possibility to change the cpu ?
    but at the end, the cpu is next to the motherboard ? so it is possible to change the cpu ?! :)

    please tell me i CAN change the cpu :(

  4. Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #4
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,166
    Hi

    The simple answer is no, it is not possible to replace the processor on a Toshiba portable. The processors used in portables are connected to the system board using a process called TCP (Tape Carrier Package). This is a permanent connection method and is used in the interests of miniaturization and heat dissipation.

    By the way: A100 is one of the newest units and I donít understand why you want to exchange the CPU. Why you didnít buy better unit with better CPU performance?

  5. Re: Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #5
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    But in the a105 series, the cpu can be removed ?!
    strange ;)

    i would replace the Core Duo 1.6ghz 533fsb by an Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz 667Mhz

    thats why ;) more performance ;)

  6. Re: Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #6
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,166
    Hi again

    Try to contact service partner in your country. They have best information about hardware upgrade. Make a call and ask them. I am really interested what they will say.

  7. Re: Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #7
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    I just called them...
    the answer (translation by myself ;)) :
    They can't tell me whether the cpu is soldered or not, because the end-user is not "allowed" to change those parts... Only toshiba is allowed to do this, so they can't provide me the necessary information..

    So : again starting from Zero ;)

  8. Re: Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #8
    Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,166
    Hi

    Unfortunately you are right but I can understand them. If the end user want to do this alone, the warranty will be definitely canceled.

  9. Re: Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #9
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    I agree with that Andreij, but i still dont know whether i CAN change the cpu ;)
    but i guess it will work (if i compare my laptop to the a105 one (almost the same))...

  10. Re: Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #10
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    22
    I think is possible to change the cpu, but the bios support,recognize it?

  11. Re: Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #11
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    I guess the bios will support it, because the socket is made for Core Duo Cpu's AND Core 2 Duo Cpu's :)

    the only problem will be the socket himself ;)

  12. Re: Re: Satellite A100-768: Cpu upgrade?
    #12
    Beginner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    The cpu has been upgraded to Merom T7400 - b2
    Bios has been updated (latest bios has been flashed)

    and yes.. it works ! :) ;)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •