PDA

View Full Version : Error appears: "No APs active" with NetStumbler on Qosmio G30-126



atomicock
06.11.2009, 10:28
hello all

I have Qosmio G30-126

I have flashing msg "No APs active" with NetStumbler !
What mean that?

Paolo30
06.11.2009, 13:26
Hi

I don use NetStumbler and have no experience witch this application but I assume that the message “No APs activated” means that no Wlan access points are activatied or enabled….

I think this is a special NetStumbler issue and you should go to some NetStumbler websites, forums to get more details…

Good luck

lamer_joe
07.11.2009, 06:04
Hi Atomi

I'm guessing that your machine has vista or win 7 installed? Thanks to microsoft's money making nonsense.

Anyway i was looking for a solution for this same thing and came across this:
http://www.netstumbler.org/f4/vista-before-you-ask-21558/

I get the same error on my machine.