PDA

View Full Version : Tecra 8100 memory modules questions



torres-537702414
25.02.2006, 00:54
Anyone know if the PC133 144 pin ram for the Tecra 8200 can be used in the Tecra 8100? I think the Tecra 8100 usually takes PC100 144 pin but I'm having a hard time getting suppliers to tell me whether it takes the PC133 as well (probably becaus it's half the price).

Sam-1074114335
25.02.2006, 17:01
Hi,

Tecra 8100 and 8200 normally use the same memory: PC100. So if PC133 modules are working in the Tecra 8200, it should also work in the 8100. But I'm not sure about this, sorry.

Bye

Juan28
27.02.2006, 10:25
Hi

The Tecra 8100 uses these memory modules:
PC100 256MB (PA3051U-1NME)
PC100 128MB (PA3005U)
PC100 64MB (PA3004U)

Check also this site:
http://www.orcalogic.co.uk/asp/prodtype.asp?prodtype=7446&ft=m&st=3

torres-537702414
27.02.2006, 12:18
Thanks for the message. I know that the Tecra 8100 will take Transcend PC100 PA3051U 256mb modules as sold by Orcalogic. What I want to know is whether it will also take PC133 PA3051U 256mb modules. I have several networked Tecra 8100s and 8200s and would like to have ram that will work in both types of laptop.

Juan28
27.02.2006, 12:39
Hi

Iím not sure about the PC133 PA3051U.
But why you donít compare the modules on the suggested site?
Tecra 8100 144-Pin PC100 SODIMM
http://www.orcalogic.co.uk/asp/prodtype.asp?prodtype=7446&ft=m&st=3

Tecra 8200 144-Pin PC133 SODIMM
http://www.orcalogic.co.uk/asp/prodtype.asp?prodtype=5841&ft=m&st=3

The Tecra 8100 uses PC100 and Tecra 8200 uses PC133 memory modules.

tokafondo
09.05.2006, 14:08
I'm having 512MB of RAM in my Tecra 8100 using 2 x PA3051U-1NME modules.

tabbycat
12.05.2006, 19:02
You may also want to try Crucial at http://www.crucial.com/

Although probably not relevant here, I found their system scanner handy on Tecra M3 and M4 to confirm memory types.